Bulletin

Monday 8 February 2016

 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Monday 8 February 2016
by Christelle Lefson - Monday, 8 February 2016, 2:04 PM
 

6 Feb – Timothy Hoenson, Gregory Postings

7 Feb – Mr Emilio Titus, Caeden Bredeveldt, Michael Kievits

8 Feb – Mrs Jocelyn de Mink, Mr Mo Galant, Brandon Taylor

 

TO STUDENT HELP DESK (SHD) at Reception:

Dylan Adams, Nhlanhla Tshingilana, Connor Wernich, Ahmed Booley, Abdul-Azeez Marthinus, Imran Abdul, Nhlanhla Tshingilane, Ross Verney, Dylan Wasserfall, Dylan Payne

 

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception/SHD)

There are lots for unmarked lost property, please have a look!

Lost property from Sports Day!

Junior Blues Badge

Committee Badge (new)

 

Missing (please bring to reception/SHD)

Cell phone – Samsung S4 Mini, possibly lost on field

 

TO SEE Mr HELLABY:

The following boys urgently to the Alf Morris Centre at the beginning of first break - Jethro Johnson, Daniel Spotger, Allan Goliath

 

TO SEE Mr VINCENT:

In C24 @ first break - Ethan Watt

 

TO SEE Mr HULL:

At his office – West, Viljoen, Long, MacDonald

 

RCL COMMITTEE:

Meeting at 1st Break in C22. All welcome.

 

ROSES:

R10 each. Selling from the common room during breaks and after school. Selling until THIS afternoon 

 

WORLD CHALLENGE:

A reminder of the meeting TODAY. This will take place in D23 @ 17:00. If you will be late due to sporting commitments please let Mr W Grobler know beforehand.

 

GRADE 11 LO:

Tomorrow - Rocking Future Careers Roadshow - 12:30 - 14:45.

Gr 11’s take break early from 12h30 to 13h00, the Careers Show begins at 13h00 in the hall. BRING YOUR TABLETS!

 

GRADE 9 TECHNOLOGY:

Damian Isaacs and all other grade 9’s who have not yet handed in their assignments meet Mr Potgieter in D12 at first break.

 

WBAA:

Will be in E13 from 3:30pm - 6pm this evening.

GRADE 9C - CREATIVE ARTS (DRAMA)
All groups who have not done their scenes MUST perform at first break today.
If someone is absent you STILL need to come to see me

 

CAPSTONE CAMP 2016:

Reminder that camp forms are available from Mr Van Der Merwe, the front office or a Capstone committee member.

Please return the forms to Mr. Van Der Merwe before 12 February.

 

OTHELLO PRODUCTION:

Matrics to check outside C32 for the final list.  Boys to report to Maynardville at 7pm sharp on Wednesday 10 February in full school uniform.

 

SQUASH:

Information regarding the WP Youth Squash Open as well as the entry form is on the Squash notice board in the A corridor. Please see Mrs VZ if you would like to enter this tournament.

This is open to any squash player who would like to take part.

 

ATHLETICS:

Zonal Athletes to meet in the Library at 1st break.

 

CANOEING:

Tues - No canoeing

Wed – Canoeing as planned

 

 

TEST PERIOD VENUES

Class

Venue

12A

D31

12B

D21

12C

D22

12D

D24

12E

D11

12F

D13

11A

C11

11B

C12

11C

C21

11D

C22

11E

C23

11F

D23

10A

C31

10B

C32

10C

C33

10D

C34

10E

D34

10F

D35

9A

D33

9B

E11

9C

E12

9D

E13

9E

C13

9F

C14

8A

B31

8B

B32

8C

B33

8D

B34

8E

B21

8F

B22

 

HOCKEY:

U14 hockey trials - All U14 boys that signed up for hockey this year need to meet in D23 at first break today.

Trials will be on Tuesday 9th February – 17:30-19:00. Arrive by 17:15 to ensure you are warmed up and ready to play by 17:30.

 

CRICKET:

5th XI & 6Th XI – All cricketers are to meet in D34 at the beginning of 1st break re this week’s 4 x midweek matches.

U15E - cricket team players must meet in Mr Galant's class (B31) at first break.

 

Tuesday morning Cricket Coaching: 09/02/16

Any Grade 10 cricketer not writing a test tomorrow morning (Tuesday) and who would like to spend an hour working on his game with Mr Nauhaus should see Mr Hewett in C21 at the beginning of 1st break.

 

TENNIS:

There is a compulsory tennis meeting in D31 at the start of first break for the following boys

Tim Gertzen, Ryan Sproul, Riaz Orrie, Jared Godfrey, Keegan Marx, Liam Roelofse, Campbell Egan Fowler, Albre Venter, Skumbuzo De la Hunt, Grant Leslie, Thaakir Toefy, Felix Loggenberg