Bulletin

Wednesday 3 February 2016

 
 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Wednesday 3 February 2016
by Christelle Lefson - Wednesday, 3 February 2016, 9:53 AM
 

3 Feb – Renzo da Mata, Hishaam Dada, Tyler van Rensburg

 TO STUDENT HELP DESK (SHD) at Reception:

Dylan Adams, Joshua Oncker, Tristan Moore

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception/SHD)

There are lots for unmarked lost property, please have a look! Lost property from Sports Day! Junior Blues Badge)

TO SEE Mrs LAWSON:

Kelor Tuffin, Ayanda Mkhonto, Mikhail Dollie,

Luke Marais, Rivaldo Whittaker, Zachary Preyser, Matthew Williams, Adam Smailovic, Matthew Mingo, Ighlaas Carlie

 

TO SEE Mr THOMPSON:

At his office at the start of 1st break, today - Amilcar Mtombeni

 

TO SEE Mr RUDD:

Diamanté Dlamini and Brooklyn Fry to see Mr Rudd at 1st break today.

 

TO SEE Mr CATZAVELOS:

At the start of break in the AMC - A Giddey, R Atherton, R Swanson

 

TO SEE Mr MOSER:

In his office at the start of 1st break today -

S Madikana,             LI, PT

R Sproul,                   DV, ND

PRIZEGIVING:

The following prefects must see Mr Moser in his office at the start of 1st break today - Stefan Langenhoven, Sean Cheney, Cassie Robbertze, Jonan Bowers, Matthew Lewis, Michael Kievits, Dian Fourie

 

MATRIC EXTRA MATHS:

Mr Daniels’ maths class will continue as normal from today at 3pm in D31.

 

MUSIC:

Nick de Jager to see Mr Botha in AMC at break

 

CONCERT BAND:

Reminder: you must be at the WBJS at 18:15 tonight, in  Summer Uniform, wearing the 175 Tie with polished shoes

 

VIOLIN:

A reminder that lessons will resume this week Thursday.

 

CHESS:

Practice TODAY is in Mr Creed’s classroom (D22). All newcomers welcome. The grade EIGHT Tournament is into its second round – boys are to check the noticeboard to see who their next opponent is.

 

CAPSTONE:

Entry forms can be collected from Mr. Van der Merwe. Last day to be handed back is the 12th of February.

 

LOCKERS

Please note random inspections will be done on Lockers, and anyone found to be illegally occupying a Locker will have their locks cut, contents removed and a R50 retrieval fee will be enforced

 

GRADE 10 & 11 LO:

The problem of accessing Task 1 should be sorted out today.

 

SBF SCHOLARS:

Please collect a letter from SBF from Mrs Kelly

 

SCHOLAR SEASON TICKETS FOR NEWLANDS – 2016 season:

The closing date for getting your season tickets for Newlands is Friday 5th February so if you are keen, see Mr. MacLean at the Sports Office ASAP (MC)

 

CRICKET:

U14B side + Adam Budge - To meet in C33 at the start of 1st break

14A - side to check the team-list on the door of C21 at 1st break

 

Cricket Training Schedule: Wednesday, 03/02/16

15A; 15B & 15C - Jacques Kallis Oval. 15:00.

15D & 15E - Silverhurst A nets. 15:00.

14A - Match v Paarl Gym. Meet in the back car-park at 13:00.

14B - Jacques Kallis Oval. 13:30.

14C - Middle on Hawthornden. 13:30.

14D/E - Silverhurst A nets. 13:30.

 

RUGBY:

14A - All boys who are interested in playing rugby for 14As are to fill in the list outside Mr van Schalkwyk’s office.

Hishaam Lagadien and Michael van Schalkwyk reminded of meeting in E12 at first break

 

TENNIS:

The following boys are to tick their names off from the noticeboard outside D31 for their matches tomorrow:

 

There is no 4th team or 2nd team match tomorrow

Peterson, Jaden

Stanley, James

Bright, Darryn

Stevens, Tatun

Tim Gertzen

Ryan, Sproul

Riaz Orrie

Jared Godfrey

De le Hunt

Grant Leslie

Thakier, Toefy

Felix Loggenebrg

Phiri, Torrance

Tristan Wigley

Gabriel Flint

Jarrod Whitson

Tian Kwak

Bradley Tayor

Michael, Hill

Moses, Jared

 

BASKETBALL:

U14B Basketball Team. Match TODAY!

 

 

 

CANOEING AT WYNBERG:

Will all those who have put their names down for canoeing in the past, please assemble at the Sports Office at 1st break today as due to a lack of interest shown last term and so far this term a decision needs to be made about whether this activity should continue at WBHS

 

WATER POLO:

U15A Water Polo Tour Team to GREY HIGH (PE) – the team is to meet at the Headmaster’s office at 1st break (MC).

 

ATHLETICS:

Athletics Meeting in Library at 1st break