Bulletin

Monday 12 October 2015

 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Monday 12 October 2015
by Christelle Lefson - Monday, 19 October 2015, 10:38 AM
 

                              

3 Oct – Mrs Pat Rogers, Sebastian Watt

4 Oct – Mr Neil Eddy, Mrs Christelle Lefson, Dawud Ally, Maxwell Jewell, Jordan Kruger

5 Oct – Mrs Joy Goodwin, Cullen De Villiers, Nathan Wylie

6 Oct – Dylan Tromp, Dylan Wasserfal

7 Oct – Connor Allen, Jiven Moodley, Michael-John Redelinghuys, Logan Ross, Reece Sampson

8 Oct – Mrs Catherine Kelly, Joshua de Reuck, Dylan J Edwards

10 Oct – Jordan Minter

11 Oct – Maverick Pearson, Jaide Williams

12 Oct – Omar Anbeh, Jared Barry, Shaman Pullen, Khanya Tshiki, Camerine van Niekerk

 

TO RECEPTION:

Anda Mlungu, Caleb Valerga, Raees Carr, Josh Schippers, Michael Dickson

 

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception)

·         Karate clothes

·         Blanket from Matric exam

·         Touring Tie – found in Hall

Missing (please bring to reception)

·         School Jersey belonging to Tristan Wigley

·         Rugby Ball – World Cup 2015 lost

·         Goggles – Blue Arena pair

 

TO SEE Mr RICHARDSON:

At 1st Break in his office - Anda Beyile, Aqeeb Abrahams

 

TO SEE Mrs LAWSON:

Zafar Monier

 

TO SEE MR HULL:

10 AM AT HIS OFFICE (AT SCHOOL, NO SHOW = DT) - T. TURNER, M. MACDONALD, L. KANNEMEYER, J. JULIES, D. LONG

 

TO SEE Mr VINCENT:

At  first break in C24 - All house prefect, James Pace, Almero Prinsloo, Jordan Holgate, Alex Pickering

 

TO SEE Mr van WINKEL:

At his office at break – Jarryd Turner, Jason Alexander, Ruben Fourie, Kaden Witbooi, Livi van Wyk, Raven Smith

 

VALEDICTORY:

All speakers at Valedictory to meet Mr Vincent in his class. Danyaal Effendi and Kyle du Randt to attend

 

ACADEMIC SUPPORT:

Could all boys who feel that they should/would like to attend academic support structures please go to your grade notice board and sign up.

 

GRADE 8 C:

Reward of the term will be given the first day back next term. Mrs van der Merwe

 

GRADE 8 MATHEMATICS:

Four review sessions will be held this term. Details and sign-up sheets outside B22.

 

GRADE 8 AND 9 MATHEMATICS ENRICHMENT:

Fourth term details outside B22. Please sign up.

 

GRADE 10 CHALLENGE TRAINING HIKES:

Anybody wanting to attend either hike must have signed up outside B22 by the end of 2nd break today

 

CONCERT BAND:

Started today and all must attend, every day in preparation for the Sunset concert on Sunday the 18th of October

 

STEELBAND:

All steel band boys from all the bands to meet during first break in the AMC.

SAXAPHONE PUPILS:

To see Mr Hellaby after school today - Cayden Bredeveldt, Matthew van Harten, Kayden Witbooi, Alexander Stempels, Alan Goliath, Kevin Harris, Matthew Harris

 

VOCAL ENSEMBLE:

Meet in AMC at First Break

 

DE VILLIERS:

Committee meeting at 2nd break in E12. Anyone welcome! Could Chigo, Thandiso Chigona and Dylan Farrod please attend

 

WBAA:

WBAA will start on Tuesday 13 October from 3 - 4:30pm in Ms. D's classroom (D13).

 

 

TUTOR GROUP PHOTOS:

Tuesday at 12.30 -  DV, DW, LI, LO will have tutor group photos taken at tuckshop steps and Support Centre

     MN, RH, VR, WE will have tutor period / House Assembly

 

Wednesday at 12.30 -  MN, RH, VR, WE will have tutor group photos taken at tuckshop steps and Support Centre

     DV, DW, LI, LO will have tutor period / House Assembly   

 

CRICKET:

The five Kallis scholars + D. Matthews & G. Ramsay are to meet in C21 at the beginning of 1st break

 

U17 and U19 -  cricketers are to meet in Mr Engelbrecht’s classroom (E12) at the beginning of 1st break

 

The first Friday Nets of the new season will be held with Mr Nauhaus this Friday afternoon. 13:00-16:00. Silverhurst A. All Wynberg cricketers are welcome to attend.

 

Cricket Training Arrangements: Monday, 12/10/15

15A: Jacques Kallis Oval

15B: Silverhurst A (middle)

15C: Silverhurst A

15D-15E: Silverhurst B

 

14A: Jacques Kallis Oval

14B: Jacques Kalli Oval

14C: Silverhurst A

14D: Silverhurst A

14E: Silverhurst A

 

All u17 and u19 training sessions commence tomorrow (Tuesday, 13/10/15)

 

TENNIS:

Training starts today and the time slots will be on the door at C11.  There will also be a meeting tomorrow at first break in C11.

 

BASKETBALL:

Practices begin on Monday 12th October and all teams play matches on Wednesday 14th October

 

Practice schedule:

 

Ct 1

Ct 2

 

Mon

3.00 - 4.15

14A

14B

 

4.15 – 5.00

1st

14A

Tue

3.00 - 4.15

16A

16B

4.15 – 5.00

16A

2nd

Wed

1.40 – 2.45

14A

14B

3.00 - 4.15

Matches

Matches

4.15 – 5.00

Matches

Matches

Thu

3.00 - 4.15

2nd

16B

4.15 – 5.00

1st

16A

Fri

3.00 - 4.15

tba

tba

4.15 – 5.00

tba

tba

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION – 1st week of term 4

Day

Date

Class

Period

Teacher

Mon

12-Oct

10A

9 & 10

HU

Tues

13-Oct

10B

3 & 4

ED

Wed

14-Oct

11A

1 & 2

SP

Thurs

15-Oct

9F

8 & 9

GR

Fri

16-Oct

11B

1 & 2

ST

 

Venue – Obstacle Course, Silverhurst ‘C’.

Kit – Track shoes; WBHS blue shorts; WBHS golf shirt or any WBHS branded top.

If cold – WBHS TRACK SUIT.

Failure to meet these requirements or the forgetting of kit or wearing inappropriate non-WBHS kit, will result in penalties.