Bulletin

Thursday 18 February 2016

 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Thursday 18 February 2016
by Christelle Lefson - Thursday, 18 February 2016, 2:31 PM
 

 

TO STUDENT HELP DESK (SHD) at Reception:

Aidan Brice, Josef Dudley, Seth Wagner, Marzuq Allen, Sebastian Balman, Lance Christians

 

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception/SHD)

There are lots for unmarked lost property, please have a look!

Tablets – Please come and check

 

Missing (please bring to reception/SHD)

EGD Bag – Belonging to Liam Watson

Blue Running Shoes

 

TO SEE Mr RUDD:

@ 1st break in his office - Liam Hermanus, Ethan Haines

 

TO SEE Mr MURISON:

In the House Heads Office at first break - Kano Goertz and Josh Petersen.

 

COMPULSORY EXTRA MATHS:

Compulsory extra Maths classes on a Thursday with the interns will start TODAY at 15:15

 

RHODES HOUSE:

·         Gr 8’s – All to meet in Mr Creeds Lab at 2nd Break, compulsory to attend

·         Swimmers – All to meet in Mr Creeds Lab at 2nd Break today… All to attend

 

CONCERT BAND:

Take note of the following:

·         The SS Mendi Service on Sunday, has been moved from UCT to the Castle of Good Hope in Cape Town.

·         The service starts at 11:00.

·         The band must be at the Castle at 10:00.

·         Perform from about 10:40 onwards

·         Summer Uniform, with the 175 tie.

·         Bring pegs.

·         Collect instruments and stands after school tomorrow.

·         The practice tomorrow is compulsory and all members MUST arrive earlier in order to be ready to start playing at 07:00.

 

2016 TEXTBOOKS:

The following books have arrived  for the following grades:

Grade 9:

Social Sciences

Grade 10:

History

Accounting

Life Orientation

I.T

Mathematic

Grade 12:

History

E.G.D

Mathematics

I.T

If you have not received any of these books, please make an appointment with SP in B33 to collect your textbooks.

 

GRADE 9 TECHNOLOGY:

Following boys to D12 in first break - T Davids, N. Ruiz, De Castro, J. Jalamba, J. Southgate, B. Gibbons, S. Griffith, L. Altmann, F. Kaiser, A. Ngxalambiso, M. Beckett, S. English-Roelf, J. Johnston, L. Lawrence, F. Massari,

 

RUGBY BALLS:

If you are in possession of a Gilbert Wynberg 175 rugby ball – note that the amnesty period for returning it to Mr Engelbrecht without punishment expires TODAY

 

GRADE 12’s :

·         Gap year application deadline: 3 p.m. 22 February.

 

FIRST AID:

All First Aiders to meet Mr. Van der Merwe at 1st break in B 34.

 

Grade 8 -  First Aid

The following boys needs to come and see Mr. Van der Merwe at 1st break in B34.

Ziyaad Solomons, Ethan Rezelman, Zand Louw, Akha Kombara, Ben Boulize, Kyle Du Plessis, Sisonke Madikana, Yasaa Davids, Ligema Sondlo, Mika Wyngaard, Liyema Mabuja, Declan Furnish, Josh Johnston, Joshua Thomas, Uzayr Monien,

Matthew Morton, Ethan Naduald, Cian Kennedy,

Matthew Kieswetter, Zain Sonday, Jed Mouton

 

ENGLISH HANDBOOK AND STUDY GUIDE:

If any boy needs one of these (second hand but good condition) see DM at first break in C32.  No charge. First come, first served.

 

GRADE 11 LO:

Reminder - Task 1 must be handed in next Friday 26/02/16. The following to see me at the BEGINNING of second break outside the staff room: AJ Bailey; Ronan Irish and Ryan Francis.

 

GRADE 12 LO:

Reminder - Task 1 must be handed in next MONDAY 22/02/16

 

ACADEMIC COMMITTEE:

Meet outside D33 at first break.

 

CONSOLE GAMING SOCIETY:

There is a meeting for all players on the roster list, outside D33 at 1st Break

 

HOCKEY:

U14 - The list of names is on the door of D23. If you have made it to the second round of trials you must report to the Astro TODAY at 17:00.

 

CRICKET:

Cricket Schedule: Thursday, 18/02/16

1st XI: Match v Malvern College. Jacques Kallis Oval. 10:00.

2nd XI: Silverhurst A nets. 15:00                                                                                         

17A: Silverhurst A nets. 15:00                                                                                       

3rd XI: Silverhurst A nets. 15:00.

4th XI: Silverhurst A nets. 15:00.

5th XI: Match v St George’s Grammar. Silverhurst B.

6th XI: Match v Plumstead HS (A). Taxi departs back car-park at 14:40.

 

BASKETBALL:

All team members to arrange purchase of playing uniforms ASAP

 

WATERPOLO:

All officials for the weekend to meet in C24 including:

M. Lewis, M. Kievits, Matthew Bell, Jonan Bowers, Thomas Faustmann, Justin O’Connor, Luke Altman, Jethro Johnson, Daniel Spogter, Seth Griffin-Wintle, Daryn van Heerden, Dylan Reed.