Bulletin

Wednesday 27 February 2016

 
 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Wednesday 27 February 2016
by Christelle Lefson - Thursday, 18 February 2016, 2:30 PM
 

17 Feb – Ryan Gedult, Matthew Kelly, Dylan Spinas, Nicholas Witte

 

TO STUDENT HELP DESK (SHD) at Reception:

Tyler van Rensburg, Seth Wagner, Kito Carneiro de Lima, Liam Lotz, Ri’aaz Palekar, Jaydin Hoedemaker, Marzuq Allen, Sebastian Balman

 

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception/SHD)

There are lots for unmarked lost property, please have a look!

Tablets – Please come and check

 

Missing (please bring to reception/SHD)

EGD Bag – Belonging to Liam Watson

 

TO SEE Mrs LAWSON:

Please put the following boys names in to come see me - Ethan Piper, Kelor Tuffin, Ayanda Mkhonto, Mikhail Dollie, Zachary Preyser, Matthew Williams

 

TO SEE Mr HELLABY:

At first break - Trent Stanley

 

CHOIR:

All Choir members to attend choir during ASSEMBLY

 

COMPULSORY EXTRA MATHS:

Compulsory extra Maths classes on a Thursday with the interns will start at 15:15

 

GRADE 12’s :

·         Voter registration deadline is TODAY 3 p.m.

·         Gap year application deadline: 3 p.m. 22 February.

 

2016 TEXTBOOKS:

The following books have arrived  for the following grades:

Grade 9:

Social Sciences

Grade 10:

History

Accounting

Life Orientation

I.T

Mathematic

Grade 12:

History

E.G.D

Mathematics

I.T

If you have not received any of these books, please make an appointment with SP in B33 to collect your textbooks.

 

ENGLISH HANDBOOK AND STUDY GUIDE:

If any boy needs one of these (second hand but good condition) see DM at first break in C32.  No charge. First come, first served.

 

GRADE 10 LO – TASK 1

I have not received TASK 1 from the following learners.   If the task is not handed to me by the end of the Tuesday Tutorial, blue slips will be issued.

10A - Biani, Q; Hartley, T; Johnson, B; Luckan, I; Mbothwe, K; Pearse, J; Nombakuse, S; Simayile, N

10B - Beattie, L; Burrow, L; Ravell, J ; Ross, S; Sadien, M; Samuels, R; Slade, C; Sproul, R; Tuffin, K

10C - Agubata, U; Hermanus, C; Kritzinger, J; Marinus, D; Oosthuizen, R; Paleker, R; Saliem, K; Thompson, J; Thompson, M

10D - Doidge, M; Mingo, M; Mitchell, J

10E - Adams, D; Alexander, L; Cable, N; Droskie, G; Geldenhuys, D; Halu, I; Hoedemaker, J; Kemp, T; Kriel, J; Mathy, N; Rushovish, N; Schram(Reynolds), A; Verhoog, L

10F - Alexander, JJ ; Helman, B; Jacobs, DM; Makapela, S; Smith, R; Witbooi, K.

Athletics Practice this afternoon

All boys to meet in the library at 2:45pm for practice.

 

HOCKEY:

U14 - The list of names is on the door of D23. If you have made it to the second round of trials you must report to the astro on Thursday at 17:00.

 

CRICKET:

U14A - cricket side is to meet in C21 at the beginning of 1st break

U14B - Meeting for all squad members after House Assembly today – before heading to practice – in C33. Please do not be late.

 

Cricket Schedule: Wednesday, 17/02/16

15A: Jacques Kallis Oval nets. 15:00.

15B: Jacques Kallis Oval nets. 15:00.

15C: Jacques Kallis Oval nets. 15:00.

15D: Silverhurst A nets. 15:00.

15E: Silverhurst A nets. 15:00.

 

14A: Match v Colfe’s School. Silverhurst B. 13:30.

14B: Jacques Kallis Oval nets. 13:30.

14C: Jacques Kallis Oval nets. 13:30.

14D: Silverhurst A nets. 13:30.

14E: Silverhurst A nets. 13:30.

 

GOLF:

All boys wanting to play golf for the school as a winter sport to meet in C24 @ 1st break

 

WATER POLO:

1st team to meet in C24 at 1st break

 

TENNIS:

The following boys did not attend internal league tennis trials and must attend athletics practices for the duration of the year. They all need to see Mr Rudd to indicate their change of sporting code.

MARIC, M, POLLOCK, JC, SOULA, RK , BEZUIDENHOUT, A , MARIMUTHU, T, LAWRENCE, CN, CARNEIRO DE LIMA, K , DE KOCK, JC , JAMES, EJ, MOODLEY, K , JUTZEN, JL, SOLOMONS, Z, AMODIO, RG, HEYNES, CF, ALLEN, JB, KADWA, A, Yanga Ngcayisa, MWELI, M, MOORE, TT, JAMIESON, DC, SARGEANT, JM, SASMAN, J, PFEIFFER, Tom, SASMAN, Mog Salie, ALLEN, Marzuq, WICKS, Josiah, KLEINTJIES, Luca, THORNTON, Nicholas, ALTMANN, Luke, SONAMZI, Jeff, GREVER, R, BROSOU BONAHORA, F, DADA, H, DIKENI, MJ, James Maggot, Adam Solinovich, Matthew Damonze, Jordon Minter, Seth Dantu, Thakier Salie, M., Damonze, HALU, IA, MAKAPELA, S, NOMBAKUSE, S, VALERGA, J, CARLIE, I, MLUNGUZA, L, Rudolf Stam, BOWES, CDT, MINTER, DP

 

The following boys see Mr Rudd to change their summer sport:

SPOLANDER, TL,HILLS WILLIAMS, M, DANIELS, JNM, MURRAY, LB, DAVIDS, B, ROOY, CT, MOHAMED, W, HEYNES, JC, FOSTER, KP, VILJOEN, RJ, NGQAKAYI, ZS, MKHONTO, AC, GEDULT, RE, ADAMS (ISAACS), LG, SEEGERS, QP, ALEXANDER, DJ, ANBEH, OK, TSHINGILANE, N, ADAMS, DE, GOERTZ, KA, Josh Meyer, Ryan Thompson, Kenzo Castagnini, Noah Mathy, Aaron Philander

 

BASKETBALL:

All team members to arrange purchase of playing uniforms ASAP

Matches this week – TODAY!

Wednesday 17th February:

A teams: U14A, U16A & 1st team: (Home) to Rondebosch 

B Teams: U14B vs Herzlia (Away) postponed

                  U16B vs Int Sch CT (in Wynberg) (away)

                  U19B   match cancelled b opponents

 

RUGBY:

U14 - All boys that are playing U14 Rugby this year must meet in D31 at first break