Bulletin

Friday 23 October 2015

 
 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Friday 23 October 2015
by Christelle Lefson - Monday, 26 October 2015, 9:54 AM
 

                              

23 Oct – Jared Allen, Ryan Samuels, Aquil Sookoo

24 Oct - Dylan Alexander, Mikaeel Bassadien, Nicholas Goodwin, Chirstopher Moolman

25 Oct - Aaron Crowie, Matthew Deglon, Conner Jacobs

 

TO RECEPTION:

Waseem Mohamed, Michael Hardy, Seth Griffen-Wintle, Gabriel Ellis, Zolani Mgqakiwi

 

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception)

·         Touring Tie – found in Hall

·         Asthma pump – found in C24

Missing (please bring to reception)

·         Tog bag – belonging to Tristan Schonfeldt

·         2 x School Blazers – belonging to Nikolai Rushovich and Renzo Da Mata

·         EGD Board – Connor Allen

·         Black Voda-phone – last seen in D31, belonging to Marcus Cohen

 

TO SEE Mr RICHARDSON:

At 1st Break - Tashreeq Ebrahim

 

TO SEE Mr CATZAVELOZ:

At 1st break - D. Spogter (8B)

 

PHILOSOPHY SOCIETY:

Meeting at first break in B22. All are welcome

 

CONCERT BAND:

No practice on Monday morning

 

GRADE 10 & 11 LO:

Reminder - your final LO Tasks are due next week!

 

RUGBY EXCHANGE TO UK:

Boys leaving on Monday, please see Mr Richardson at 1st Break.

 

TALK BY TIM NOAKES:

The Real Meal Revolution: Raising Superheroes talk by Tim Noakes – Interested parties details on the sport notice board and outside Mr Rudd’s office.

Date: Thursday 5 November 2015

Venue: Memorial Hall RBHS

Time: 17h30 for 18h00

 

CRICKET:

14E Cricket - Joshua Sweetman, Simon Lawson, Luke Pulford to see Mr Vs now (first break)

 

Friday Nets - will be held with Mr Nauhaus in the Silverhurst A nets as of 14:30 this afternoon. All Wynberg cricketers are encouraged to attend.

 

BASKETBALL:

Team to play at Pinelands tomorrow please meet briefly in C14 at start of break today, Friday.

 

PE for WEEK ENDING 30 OCTOBER 2015:

 

Mon

26-Oct

10E

9 & 10

HN

Tues

27-Oct

10F

3 & 4

VZ

Wed

28-Oct

11E

1 & 2

VN

Thurs

29-Oct

9C

4 & 5

GR

Fri

30-Oct

11F

1 & 2

GA

Fri

30-Oct

9D

6 & 7

GR

 

Venue – Obstacle course, Silverhurst C.

Kit – Trackshoes; WBHS blue shorts; WBHS sports shirts or any WBHS branded top.

If weather poor – WBHS tracksuit.

Failure to comply with the kit requirements as per the school rules will result in penalties.

 

WATER POLO:

All Players - Please note that all water polo training sessions have started. Boys who miss any sessions going forward will be given DT. Roll call will be taken.

 

WATER POLO TABLE CREW:

See Mr. MacLean at the Sports Office @ 1st break please

 

WATER POLO REFEREEING COURSES:

Basic and Advanced – refereeing courses are being held at WBHS on Monday/Tuesday, 28th/29th October (Basic) and 2nd/3rd November (Advanced) and from 18h30 – 20h00. The cost is R150/person. Anyone who is interested should contact Mr. MacLean at the Sports Office ASAP (MC).

 

WATER POLO FRIDAY 23 OCTOBER VS RBHS
Venue:
WYNBERG

 

TEAM

TIME

U14C

15h10

U14B

15h40

U15C

16h10

U15B

16h40

4th team

17h20

3rd team

18h00

U15A

18h40

2nd

19h20