Bulletin

Friday 2 October 2015

 
 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Friday 2 October 2015
by Christelle Lefson - Friday, 2 October 2015, 10:23 AM
 

                              

3 Oct – Mrs Pat Rogers, Sebastian Watt

4 Oct – Mr Neil Eddy, Mrs Christelle Lefson, Dawud Ally, Maxwell Jewell, Jordan Kruger

5 Oct – Mrs Joy Goodwin, Cullen De Villiers, Nathan Wylie

6 Oct – Dylan Tromp, Dylan Wasserfal

7 Oct – Connor Allen, Jiven Moodley, Michael-John Redelinghuys, Logan Ross, Reece Sampson

8 Oct – Mrs Catherine Kelly, Joshua de Reuck, Dylan J Edwards

10 Oct – Jordan Minter

11 Oct – Maverick Pearson, Jaide Williams

 

TO RECEPTION:

Anda Mlungu, Caleb Valerga, Raees Carr, Josh Schippers, Michael Dickson

 

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception)

Karate clothes

Blanket from Matric exam

Missing (please bring to reception)

School Jersey belonging to Tristan Wigley

Rugby Ball – World Cup 2015 lost

Goggles – Blue Arena pair

 

TO SEE Mrs LAWSON:

Zafar Monier

 

SCHOLARSHIP BOYS:

All boys on scholarship must submit their termly letter to Mrs Kelly in the Support Centre.

 

ACADEMIC SUPPORT:

Could all boys who feel that they should/would like to attend academic support structures please go to your grade notice board and sign up.

 

GRADE 8 C:

Reward of the term will be given the first day back next term. Mrs van der Merwe

 

WATER POLO:

3rds and 4ths - see Mr. MacLean at the Sports Office before you leave school today

 

1ST XV RUGBY SQUAD:

MEET IN E12 DIRECTLY AFTER FINAL ASSEMBLY 

Labib Kennemeyer ; Troy Kotze ;  Siya Nombakuse ; Daniel Jamieson ; Mathew Doyle ; Ross Verney ; Christiaan Colborne ; Dian Fourie ; Umar Anthony ; Dominic Coetzer ; Ryan Biscome ; Abdul Armien ; Steve Mathew ; Cameron Bowes ; Nic Witte ; Callum Steyn ; David Mills ; Inga Halu ; Michael Scholtz ; Gideon Boshoff ; Adeeb Isaacs ; Chris Botha ; Marie Henriques ;

Yanga Ngcayisa ; Keegan Maart ; Richard Ackerman

 

CONCERT BAND:

Starts on the first day of term and all must attend, everyday in preparation for the Sunset concert on Sunday the 18th of October

SILVERHURST “A” CRICKET NETS ARE OUT OF BOUNDS FOR ALL ACTIVITY, TILL FURTHER NOTICE!

 

BASKETBALL COURTS ARE OUT-OF-BOUNDS UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE DUE TO RE-SURFACING WORK

 

BASKETBALL:

Practices begin on Monday 12th October and all teams play matches on Wednesday 14th October next term.

 

Practice schedule:

 

Ct 1

Ct 2

 

Mon

3.00 - 4.15

14A

14B

 

4.15 – 5.00

1st

14A

Tue

3.00 - 4.15

16A

16B

4.15 – 5.00

16A

2nd

Wed

1.40 – 2.45

14A

14B

3.00 - 4.15

Matches

Matches

4.15 – 5.00

Matches

Matches

Thu

3.00 - 4.15

2nd

16B

4.15 – 5.00

1st

16A

Fri

3.00 - 4.15

tba

tba

4.15 – 5.00

tba

tba

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION – 1st week of term 4

Day

Date

Class

Period

Teacher

Mon

12-Oct

9E

1 & 2

GR

Mon

12-Oct

10A

9 & 10

HU

Tues

13-Oct

10B

3 & 4

ED

Wed

14-Oct

11A

1 & 2

SP

Thurs

15-Oct

9F

8 & 9

GR

Fri

16-Oct

11B

1 & 2

ST

 

Venue – Obstacle Course, Silverhurst ‘C’.

Kit – Track shoes; WBHS blue shorts; WBHS golf shirt or any WBHS branded top.

If cold – WBHS TRACK SUIT.

Failure to meet these requirements or the forgetting of kit or wearing inappropriate non-WBHS kit, will result in penalties.