Bulletin

Tuesday 15 September 2015

 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Tuesday 15 September 2015
by Christelle Lefson - Tuesday, 15 September 2015, 9:49 AM
 

                              

15 Sep – Myles Hodkin, Hamza Mukaddam, Zolani Ngqakai

 

TO RECEPTION:

Shaman Pullen, Reece Oosthuizen, Sinen O’Brien

 

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception)

-          Scarf – Found in Staff room, after Old Boys’ Debate

-          Phys Ed top – from 8E class

Missing (please bring to reception)

-          Tog Bag – WBHS Tog bag belong to Zayd Aploon

-          Calculator – Casio, belonging to Thomas Bing

 

TO SEE Mrs LAWSON:

Michael Kievits

 

TO SEE MR RUDD:

At 1st break - Liam Beattie

 

TO SEE Mr MOSER:

In his office at the start of first break today

9A       Hartley, Hermanus, Booley, Grever

9E       Slade, Sulaiman, Dawood

10B     Madison,

10E     Mngeni

11B     Ebrahim

11E     Langridge

 

TO SEE MR ENGELBRECHT:

At 1st break in E12, regarding the TV studio visit on Friday - Jarryd Whitson, Ben Helman, Liam Beattie, Ayrton Pask, Matthew De Villiers, Sasha Amor, Rourke Dean- Smith, Mika Schubert, Allen Chambers, Jarrod Price, Khaalid Saliem, Luthando Woji, Tyler McClure

 

TO SEE Miss ZEEMAN:

In C22 at first break - Ryan Biscombe

 

TO SEE Mr ASKEW:

Outside the staff room at 1st break – Wade Dollman

 

TO SEE Miss DIEDERICKS:

At first break - Reece Brice, Matthew Damonze, Yaseen Dhansay, Uyanda Jalamba, Llayne Lawrence, Imtiyaaz Samaai, Jared Allen, Joshua Florence, Joseph Tulloch, Jaydin Van Ryneveld and Max Jewell.

 

TO SEE Mr JOUBERT:

At the start of break by the staffroom - DANIEL, JACOBS, DROSKIE, GRAEME GELDENHUYS, DEAN VAN RENSBURG, TYLER ISAACS, DAMIAN

 

TO SEE Mr HEWETT:

In C21 at the beginning of 1st break - Maahir Eksteen

 

GRADE 9:

All boys that had a problem submitting answers for their EMS test on Friday are reminded that their re-write is this afternoon at 14:45 in C24

 

GRADE 11 LO:

This term’s marks will be up on the LO notice board by second break. PET marks will be added tomorrow.

GRADE 10 LO:

Please check your LO marks for this term on the LO notice board – PET marks will be added tomorrow. 

All PET tasks were due yesterday.   If you did not hand your task in, see me today

 

WBAA TODAY:

WBAA will be from 3 – 5pm. All welcome. You may arrive any time after 3pm and leave anytime thereafter by 5pm. No set times.

Today we will be focusing on directing if anyone is interested to learn (there will also be acting!) D13. Ms D’s classroom

 

GRADE 8’s:

If you have not returned your reply slips you will be in DT tomorrow! Both (Grandparents Day and Living Hope) must be returned to Ww (D11)

8A  –  10 missing

8B  –  4 missing

8C  –  10 missing

8D  –  All in (Well done)

8E  –  13 missing

8F  –  15 missing

            

VISUAL ART GRADE 10 OUTING:

To Iziko Gallery Thursday 17 September. Please see Moodle for consent form  & information

 

SERVICE MEETING:

At 1st break in C32, All welcome to attend

 

SPORTS COMMITTEE:

Meeting at 1st Break in C21

 

SECOND SKINS:

There are white ‘Supera Moras’ second skins in stock. R200. Please speak to Mr Hewett if you would like to purchase one.

 

CRICKET:

Cricket Training Schedule: week ending 20/09/15

1st XI: Thursday, 17/09/15 [15:00-17:30]; Friday, 18/09/15 [15:00-17:30] & Saturday, 19/09/15 (Match v Boland Landbou) [09:30 start @ WBHS]

 

Stayers’ XI: As per schedule

15A: As per schedule

14A: As per schedule

14B - Training will start tomorrow (13:30-15:00)

 

HOCKEY:

16A - Meet in D23 at 2nd break today

 

WATER POLO TABLE CREW FOR MELLIAR CUP:

See Mr MacLean at 1st break at the Sports Office this morning (MC).

 

CANOEING AT WYNBERG:

Please sign up on the canoe coaching list at the Sports Office for Tuesday and Wednesday afternoon sessions (MC).

 

Matrics are writing their exams

Please stay away from the Hall and be quiet around this area

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION CATCH-UP TESTS HAVE BEEN POSTPONED UNTIL NEXT THURSDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, TO BE HELD IMMEDIATEY AFTER SCHOOL.

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION – WEEK 14 to 18 September

 

Day

Date

Class

Periods

Time

Teacher

Wed

16-Sep

11E

1 & 2

07h45 - 08h45

Hawthornden

VN

Thurs

17-Sep

9C

4 & 5

09h15 - 10h15

Silverhurst ‘A’

GR

Fri

18-Sep

11F

1 & 2

7:45 – 8:45

Hawthornden

GA

Fri

18-Sep

9D

6 & 7

11:00 – 12:00

Fish Bowl

GR

 

Venue – note on table above.

Kit – track shoes, WBHS shorts; WBHS branded shirt/WBHS rugby jersey.

If cold – WBHS tracksuit.

Failure to be dressed appropriately will result in penalties.

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION SSISA TESTS – 3rd term:

The final catch-up opportunity for pupils to complete all of their SSISA tests for this term will be held this Thursday afternoon, 17th September, in the Fish Bowl and starting at 15h45.

The following is a list of pupils in Grades 11, 10 and 9 who have not yet completed all the tests – note that some names may be missing due to numbers.

 

11A - Atherton (Ackerman), Harry, Isaacs, Kannemeyer, Kennedy, Peterse, Williams.

11B – Ally, Ebrahim, Foster, Hartley, Henriques, Heibner, MacDonald, Nicholson, Scholtz, van der Bijl,

11C – Alley, Faraday, le Roux, Monier, Tolsma, Wickham.

11D – Aploon, Bey, Bing, Boshoff, Cassiem, Paulsen,

11E – Beaver, Eadie, Fouten, Fredericks, Langridge, McKintosh M, Munton, Powell, Smit, Sproul, Steyn, Vermeulen.

11F – Goertz

 

10A – Bell, Hill, Petersen, Taylor,

10B – Daniels, Landers, Sineke,

10C – Anthony, Berry, Breede, Doyle, Moult, van Wyk.

10D – Houston-McMillan, Schrick,

10E – Evans, Goodill, Hackett, Hancock-Wilkens, Heidemann, Heynes,

10F – Goodwin, Mkhonto, Mlungu.

 

9A – Bredenkamp, Hermanus, Kruger,

9B – Andul, Bishop, Bredefeld, Burrow.

9C – Geldenhuys, Heyes, Meredith, Noor, van Rensburg.

9d – Halu, Kelly, Ngxalambiso, Price, Sifumba, Van Hoff, Witbooi.

9E – Dawood, Hoedemaker, Maile.

9f – Hermanus.

 

However, you will know whether or not you have done all 10 tests or not. They are: Height, Weight, Waist Circumference, Flexibility L and R; Hand grip Strength, L and R, Partial Curl Ups; 90 degree Push Ups; Standing Broad Jump; Agility – shuttle run, 4 x 10m; Multi Stage Beep test x 20m.

 

NOTE WELL – failure to ‘catch-up’ will result in a compromised LO mark for this term.

 

CRICKET UMPIRES’ COURSE:

This week’s commitments

Tuesday, 15/09/15 [18:00-20:00] (D31)

Wednesday, 16/09/15 [18:00-20:00] (D31)

 

A reminder that the exam will be written on Monday, 21/09/15 [18:00] (D31)

 

WATER POLO ADVANCED REFFING COURSE:

Will be held this week on Tuesday 15 & Wednesday 16 September at 6.30pm.  Attendance required both nights.

 Venue: WBHS Room D32 

Parking : use the top car park – i.e. the one off Lover’s Walk – and enter the school through the doors off the path that runs alongside the school and between the school building and the main Hawthornden rugby field, go through these doors, turn left and it is the first classroom/lab on the right in that (upper) corridor.

Cost: R150pp

 

WATER POLO – Western Province Trials

Age Group:

Date:

Time:

Place:

U19 BOYS

Sunday 20 September

08h30 - 11h00

Reddam New Pool

U16 GIRLS

Sunday 20 September

11h30 - 14h00

Reddam New Pool

U15 BOYS

Sunday 20 September

14h30 - 17h00

Reddam New Pool

U14 BOYS

Sunday 20 September

14h30 - 17h00

Reddam Old Pool

U13 BOYS

Sunday 18 October

12h00 - 14h00

Reddam New Pool

 

Age Group:

Date:

Time:

Place:

U16 BOYS

Saturday 19 September

14h30 - 17h00

Reddam New Pool

U19 GIRLS

Saturday 19 September

11h30 - 14h00

Reddam New Pool

U15 GIRLS

Saturday 19 September

11h30 - 14h00

Reddam Old Pool

U14 GIRLS

Saturday 19 September

08h30 - 11h00

Reddam New Pool

U13 GIRLS

Sunday 18 October

08h30 - 11h00

Reddam Old Pool