Bulletin

Friday 11 September 2015

 
Picture of Christelle Lefson
Friday 11 September 2015
by Christelle Lefson - Friday, 11 September 2015, 1:09 PM
 

                              

11 Sep – Euan Mclean

12 Sep – Cedric Landers

13 Sep – Saahib Beckett, Oliver Bing

 

TO RECEPTION:

Shaman Pullen, Timothy Sweetman, Aaron Lewis,

 

LOST PROPERTY:

Found (fetch from reception)

-          Scarf – Found in Staff room, after Old Boys’ Debate

-          Phys Ed top – from 8E class

Missing (please bring to reception)

-          Tog Bag – WBHS Tog bag belong to Zayd Aploon

-          Calculator – Casio, belonging to Thomas Bing

 

TO SEE Mr BOTHA:

Mika Schubert in AMC at 1st break

 

TO SEE Mr MOSER:

The following boys in his office at the start of first break today:

M Bell                                   RH      Cr

L Madison                            LI         Cl

R Irish                                    DV      Ty

Jaden Hoedemaker          VR       Vc

Cole Bailey                          DV      Sp

Gideon Boshoff                  DV      Ed

Tristan Langridge                WE   Ga

 

TO SEE Mr HULL:

10AM AT HIS OFFICE (AT SCHOOL, NO SHOW = DT) - R. MCMINN , J. TURNER, T. LANGRIDGE, , A. BOOLEY, O. ANBEH, T. EBRAHIM, D. REED

 

TO SEE Mr RUDD:

At 1st break - Liam Hermanus

 

TO SEE Mr GROBLER (Snr):

Grade 9 boys, in D24 at 2nd Break - Ryan Sproul, Albre Venter and Cameron Bishop.

 

VISUAL ART GRADE 11 OUTING:

To Dylan Lewis sculpture garden, Stellenbosch, 14th September (Monday). Please see Moodle for consent form  & information

 

GRADE 11 COMMITTEE:

Meeting at 1st Break in D21. All welcome to join.

 

GRADE 10 LO:

Reminder - your PET Task is due next Monday 14/09/15.

 

VISUAL ART GRADE 10 OUTING:

To Iziko Gallery Thursday 17 September. Please see Moodle for consent form  & information

 

GRADE 9 SUBJECT CHOICE:

Reminder that the deadline for your subject choice deadline is Monday, 14 September

 

GRADE 9 CAMP FORMS:

These need to be returned to Mr W Grobler TODAY to avoid getting a DT

 

GRADE 9 VISUAL ART:

Reminder: Hand in your pastel PAT by the end of TODAY, 11/09

 

GRADE 8 COMMITTEE:

Meeting in D11 @ 1st break, all new members welcome!

Those wanting to join the core-committee next year need to write a letter of motivation by Monday

 

GRADE 8 A,C & E:

Reminder: Hand in your ‘Sunday Afternoon’ relief by the end of TODAY (11/09/15)

 

FREE SHOW AT ARTSCAPE:

On Friday night 19:30, this week. “Merry Widow of Malagawi”. If you’d like to attend, speak to Cassie Robbertze outside Prefect’s Common room at 1st break TODAY.

 

VITICULTURE CLUB

Calling all club members and prospective members!

(1)      NEXT THURSDAY (1/10) EARLY EVENING HELP LABEL OUR FIRST VINTAGE.

(2)     Last day of term – Friday (2/10) – visit Buitenverwachting for a light

Lunch and Cellar Tour.

(3)     Next term we visit Beaumont Family Winery and Luddite Wines.

MEET TOMORROW OUTSIDE CWESI OFFICE AT SECOND BREAK.

 

NS OLYMPIAD:

All boys in grade 8 and 9 that did the NS Olympiad can collect their certificates from Mr W Grobler (D23)

 

LORIE HOUSE:

All those who applied for the core committee and all those who still want to hand their letters in must meet in C33 at first break. Those who still want to apply must come as well.

 

PHILOSOPHY SOCIETY:

Meeting in first break in B22. All are welcome.

 

 

Matrics are writing their exams

Please stay away from the Hall and be quiet around this area

 

SCHOOLBAGS:

THE ONLY SCHOOL BAGS PERMISSIBLE AT WBHS ARE SINGLE COLOUR BLUE OR BLACK WITH NO BRANDING AT ALL

(NO NIKE, ADIDAS, VIRGIN, SPEEDO, REEBOK, CLUB TRAVEL, ETC.)

THE BAGS BELOW HAVE BEEN CONFISCATED BECAUSE THEY ARE EITHER NOT BLUE NOR BLACK AND BECAUSE THEY ALL HAVE

BRANDING ON THEM.

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION CATCH-UP TESTS FOR TODAY DURING TEST PERIOD HAVE BEEN POSTPINED UNTIL NEXT THURSDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, TO BE HELD  IMMEDIATEY AFTER SCHOOL.

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION – WEEK 14 to 18 September

 

Day

Date

Class

Periods

Time

Teacher

Mon

14-Sep

11F

1 & 2

07h45 - 08h45

Fish Bowl

GA

Mon

14-Sep

10E

9 & 10

13:40 – 14:40

Hawthornden

HN

Tues

15-Sep

10F

3 & 4

08h45 - 09h45

Hawthornden

VZ

Wed

16-Sep

11E

1 & 2

07h45 - 08h45

Hawthornden

VN

Thurs

17-Sep

9C

4 & 5

09h15 - 10h15

Silverhurst ‘A’

GR

Fri

18-Sep

11F

1 & 2

7:45 – 8:45

Hawthornden

GA

Fri

18-Sep

9D

6 & 7

11:00 – 12:00

Fish Bowl

GR

 

Venue – note on table above.

Kit – track shoes, WBHS shorts; WBHS branded shirt/WBHS rugby jersey.

If cold – WBHS tracksuit.

Failure to be dressed appropriately will result in penalties.

 

GRADE 11F AFRIKAANS/PE:

Periods 1 & 2 on Monday morning will be PE in the Fish Bowl to catch-up what was missed on Founders day (MC).

 

Venue – Hawthorden.

Kit – track shoes, WBHS blue shorts, WBHS sports/golf shirt or any WBHS branded top. If cold – WBHS tracksuit.

Failure to comply with the above will result in penalties.

 

WATER POLO ADVANCED REFFING COURSE:

The advanced referee course planned for Saturday 12 September has had to be cancelled as the instructor is away on business. The course that was rescheduled to 15 & 16 September at 6.30pm at Wynberg Boys High School has also been postponed as the instructor will be out of the country at that time. However, it will run in the future, early next term, so if you want to attend, please let Mr. MacLean know of your intention to do so (MC).

 

CRICKET:

Cricket Training Schedule: week ending 13/09/15:

1st XI: Friday - 11/09/15 [15:00-17:00] {no kit required} (D31) & Sunday, 13/09/15 [16:00-18:30] (Silverhurst A)

 

Stayers’ XI: Friday - 11/09/15 [15:00-17:00] {no kit required} (D31) & Saturday, 12/09/15 [09:30 -12:30] (Silverhurst A)

 

15A: Friday - 11/09/15 [15:00-17:00] (D31) {no kit required} & Saturday, 12/09/15 [13:00 -16:00] (Silverhurst A)

 

14A: Friday - 11/09/15 [15:00-17:00] (D31) {no kit required}  & Saturday, 12/09/15 [13:00 -16:00] (Silverhurst A)

 

Any Grade 09-11  cricketers keen to assist Green Point Cricket Club with fielding and wicket-keeping duties during its annual men’s tournament on Sunday, 13/09/15 (11:00-17:00) should see Mr Hewett in C21 at the beginning of 1st break. All volunteers will be well looked after on the day by GPCC.

 

RUGBY:

All U16A rugby squad members to please meet in D31 at first break please.